Board of Trustees

Francis J. Aquila ’83
Chairman of the Board
Sullivan & Cromwell, LLP

Dennis J. Block ’67
Senior Chairman
Greenberg Traurig, Global Mergers and Acquisitions Practice

Wanda Denson-Low ’81
Senior Vice President of the Office of Internal Governance (retired)
Boeing Company

Jeffrey D. Forchelli ’69
Forchelli Deegan Terrana

Alphonzo Grant ’98
Managing Director
Morgan Stanley

Howard Hershenhorn ’89
Partner
Gair, Gair, Conason, Rubinowitz, Bloom, Hershenhorn, Steigman & Mackauf

Debbie Epstein Henry ’94
Founder
DEH Consulting, Speaking, Writing

Debra Humphreys ’84
Founder and Chair of the Board of Trustees
Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School

Melique Jones ’98
Chief People Officer
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

Robert M. Kaufman ’57
Proskauer Rose, LLP

Hon. Claire Kelly ’93
Vice Chair
Judge, U.S. Court of International Trade

Sasha L. Linney ’11
Managing Director and Senior Counsel
GoldenTree Asset Management LP

Eileen T. Nugent ’78
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP

John Oswald ’84
President and Chief Executive Officer
Capital Trust Group

Hon. Ramon E. Reyes Jr. ’92
U.S. Magistrate Judge
Eastern District of New York

Deborah Riegel ’93
Member
Rosenberg & Estis PC

Steven G. Scheinfeld ’85
Global Chair, Corporate Department
Fried Frank

Stuart Subotnick ’68
Chairman Emeritus
President and Chief Executive Officer
Metromedia Company

Recent Graduate Trustee Members:

Mallika Bolla ’20
Associate
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton, & Garrison LLP

Lillian Smith ’16
Partner
Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Fidel, & Frederick PLLC

Members Emeriti:

Burnside E. Anderson III ’76
Senior Corporate Counsel
Legal Division, Pfizer Inc. (Ret.)

David M. Barse ’87
Founder
XOUT Capital LLC

Robert B. Catell
Chairman
Advanced Energy Research & Technology Center
Stony Brook University

Frederick Cohen ’67
Duane Morris, LLP

Martin A. Fischer ’64
West Center Associates

Frances Margolis Friedman ’39

Florence Subin ’75
Subin Associates

Steven L. Zelkowitz
Chief Executive Officer
Sycamore Energy Consulting

Alumni Association

2023 - 2024 Officers and Directors

Officers
President, Deborah Riegel ’93
President-Elect, Colleen Caden ’99
Treasurer, Evan B. Azriliant ’92
Secretary, Vacant

Directors
David A. Berger ’89
Colleen L. Caden ’99
Erica Carter ’15
Hon. Steven D. Cohn ’73
Dexin Deng ’16
Sean Devine ’08
Brendan J. Dowd ’99
Molly Drescher ’22
Valerie Fitch ’88
Andrew Fleming ’16
Joel A. Glaser ’01
Neil S. Goldstein ’67
Louis Grandelli ’90
Gloria R. Greco ’98
Roger Griesmeyer ’04
Robert M. Hirsh ’98
Tamar Kaplan-Marans ’09
Robert P. Leighton ’61
Cameron Low ’19
Jacqueline McMickens ’88
Shawn Miles ’98


Directors (continued)
Hon. Stuart A. Minkowitz ’92
David Mitnick ’00
Deborah L. Morse ’80*
Timothy D. Oberweger ’05
Winston M. Paes ’03
Stephen Popernik ’13
Aubria Ralph ’19
Deborah Riegel ’93
Jeremi Roux ’12
Joseph Samet ’74
Scott B. Selinger ’06
Aaron Warshaw ’07
Thomas J. Welling Jr. ’07
Kevin Zuzolo ’08

Executive Committee
President, Deborah Riegel ’93
President-Elect, Colleen Caden ’99
Chair, Prof. Development & Mentoring, Roger Griesmeyer ’04
Chair, Alumni Engagement & Philanthropy, Stephen Popernik ’13
Chair, Diversity & Inclusion, Colleen L. Caden ’99
Member At-Large, Neil Goldstein ’67
Member At-Large, Evan Azriliant ’92


Past Presidents
Roger Bennet Adler ’70
Valerie Fitch ’88
Michael D. Grohman ’83
Hon. Robert E. Grossman ’73
Scott L. Hazan ’73
Susan M. Karten ’83
Eric M. Kornblau ’84
Arthur J. Kremer ’58
Martin Minkowitz ’63
Hon. Louis R. Rosenthal ’67
Robert T. Schmidt ’89
Florence Subin, Esq. ’75

Directors Emeriti
John J. Connolly ’51
Victor Gartenstein ’64
Wilfred J. Halpern ’68
Hon. Muriel Hubsher ’72
Harvey T. Oringher ’73
Hon. Arnold N. Price ’55
Philip Russell ’84
Paul Silverman ’58

*Deceased